Key Takeaways About Kentucky’s Abuse Lawsuit Filing Deadlines
[…] If a claim was already barred as of March 23, 2021, it may be filed within five years of the date the prior limitation period originally expired.
- Adult-on-adult civil claims (abuse occurring at age 18 or older) are usually subject to Kentucky’s one-year personal injury deadline.
- Kentucky requires special sealing procedures for many childhood-abuse complaints, allowing survivors to file under seal initially.
How Kentucky’s Civil Statutes Work Today
Childhood sexual abuse (survivor was under age 18 at the time)
Under KRS 413.249, a civil action “for injury or illness suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault or abuse shall be brought within ten (10) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years.” In other words, that’s until the survivor’s 28th birthday.
This deadline applies to lawsuits against the perpetrator and against institutions (schools, churches, youth organizations, employers, etc.) whose wrongful or negligent actions were a legal cause of the abuse.